This privacy policy applies to Suzy’s Quality Furniture only. It sets out how we use and protect any information that you give Suzy’s Quality Furniture, when you use this website.

Suzy’s Quality Furniture are committed to making sure that your privacy is protected. We may ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website. You can trust that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 2nd May 2016.

What information we collect

We will collect information about you when you request a quotation or ask for further information regarding our services. The type of information may include.

  • Name and date of birth.
  • Contact information including: address, postcode, telephone and email address
  • Itinerary of items to be stored/sold/moved, item values and other information relating to the sale, storage or disposal of furniture items.

We may use the information held about you, to provide you with information about other products and services which we and other companies offer. This could be via email, telephone, post or other means.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or post. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Our follow up service will use your personal information to enable us, or a third party employed by us, to contact you regarding your experiences with the company. The information you provide will not be passed on to other companies but will be used as part of our marketing. Your identity will be protected unless you have given us prior permission to use it.

Security

We are committed to making sure that your information is safe. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 has changed. The rules are essentially designed to protect the privacy of internet users. For more information on the changes please visit the Information Commissioners Office Website.

Google Analytics Cookies and Re-marketing (Google Double Click).

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how visitors use this site.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are small text files placed on your computer. These collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Note the deliberate emphasis of anonymous. No personally identifiable information is collected about you. This is unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on this website. So if I need personal info from you – for example your email address to sign up to our newsletter, or to make an online purchase –Suzy’s Quality Furniture will ask for it. You will have the option to provide it or not.

The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website.

This information is then processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for www.costablancafurniture.com

We use these reports to understand visitor usage so that we can update the content, and its marketing, to better meet your future needs.

We do not link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. In fact, we will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source. That is unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

In summary, your anonymity is safe. That is Suzy’s Quality Furniture’s commitment to you as a valued reader and potential customer.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes. It does this by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify records which pages are being used. This helps us understand web page traffic as an anonymous aggregate. This helps us improve our website in order to tailor it to site visitor’s usage. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website. Enabling us to monitor which pages site visitors find most useful and improve upon the others pages. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personally identifiable information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Such sites are not covered by this privacy statement. You should be careful and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you advertising about third parties. Ones which we think you may find interesting, if you have told us that you wish this to happen.

Your personal data will not be transferred to countries outside the EEA by Suzy’s Quality Furniture. You have the right to access your personal information (subject to certain exemptions). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write an email to the Suzy’s Quality Furniture, Data Protection Officer at info@costablancafurniture.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.